CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J81117

Mr. Stephen W. Marlow
FedEx Trade Networks
205 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of inked ribbon cartridges assembled in Canada.

Dear Mr. Marlow:

In your letter dated February 7, 2003 on behalf of your client A.T.S. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration are two inked ribbon cartridges, item numbers ERC-23 and ERC-09. Samples were provided with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The ERC-23 cartridge is a plastic housing measuring approximately 4½” wide by 1” deep and is ¾” high, two arms extending outward 1½” from both ends support the inked ribbon. A take up reel is provided on one end of the housing and is used to take up the slack in the ribbon after installation. Within the plastic housing is an inked woven nylon ribbon measuring approximately 12.7 mm wide. The ribbon is inked with black ink on the upper half and red ink on the lower half. The ERC-09 cartridge is a plastic housing measuring approximately 3½” wide by ¼” deep and is ¼” high, two arms extending outward ½” from both ends support a woven nylon inked ribbon that is approximately 3.2 mm wide. The plastic cartridges appear to be of a kind designed to be placed into typewriters, automatic data processing or other machines and remain in these machines until the ink is exhausted.

The applicable subheading for the ink cartridges ERC-23 and ERC-09 will be 9612.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Typewriter or similar ribbons, inked or otherwise prepared for giving impressions, whether or not on spools or in cartridges…Ribbons: Measuring less than 30 mm in width, permanently put up in plastic or metal cartridges…Woven, of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division